YOUR INFORMATION NEWSLETTER FROM
[…] I would say, as I think John Galonski and Heidi Swindell have already said, that the best course of action would be for someone raising these issues to follow the steps laid out by the Ohio Township Association, eventually filing a private lawsuit if they have to.
III. NCT cannot hide behind the guise of immunity under 2744 to get away with performing this work.
As a post script, I’d also like to briefly address your constituent’s assertion that Northfield Center Township should go ahead and repair the ditches anyway because they will be shielded by liability for doing so under Section 2744. While government immunity is a strong defense, it does have its limits.
Section 2744.03(A)(2) reads that “The political subdivision is immune from liability if the conduct of the employee involved, other than negligent conduct, that gave rise to the claim of liability was required by law or authorized by law, or if the conduct of the employee involved that gave rise to the claim of liability was necessary or essential to the exercise of powers of the political subdivision or employee.
As we have established above, Northfield Center Township is not “authorized by law” to perform ditch repairs on private property.